Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to the Friendi app: www.friendiapp.com (the “site”/ “Friendi”). Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you visit our site or use our app (“Friendi”) or communicate electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Service, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you (Parent and Business).  By using the Friendi app, you agree to our privacy practices outlined below.

 

Collection of Information

 

Friendi app is owned by Dignisoft, LLC. Dignisoft, LLC is the owner of information collected on this website/app. We will not share, sell, or trade this information to third parties in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

 

When you register with Friendi, it collects personally identifiable information, such as parent’s location, first and last names, photo, publicly displayed name; location and details of business, contact information like e-mail address, and Friendi password. Parents shall also provide their child’s first name, birth date, photo, gender, and interests (which they select from the Friendi interest inventory). We may also collect information through your initial use of the app. Your emails and password are not visible to other users. You can update the information if there are any changes subsequently.

 

The posts and comments you make on Friendi are not private. Your messages and personal interactions with friends and businesses made through the Site are generally only viewable by the parties involved. We do not read any of your private online communications unless requested by you, to provide support. Friendi will not be responsible for the content of communication and its use by third parties. However, we keep a log of all recent messages sent on our service, even   after the parties terminate their accounts.

 

Children’s Privacy

Children under the age of thirteen are not permitted to register with Friendi. Only parents or legal guardians of children are allowed to register with Friendi. We do not directly collect any personal information from children below thirteen years. If Friendi learns that personally identifiable information of persons below 13 years of age has been collected without verified parental consent, then Fiendi will take appropriate steps to delete this information. If any of Friendi’s affiliated providers offer a site directed toward children, or knowingly collects information from children, that affiliated provider is required to provide you information about its practices for the handling of children’s online data through its privacy policy.

 

Third-party information collection

Some content on our website are served by third-parties, including ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. When you use our website or their content, the service providers registered with us and also certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use Friendi. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. You may opt out of such communication any time.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about any targeted content, you should directly contact the provider concerned.

 

User Submissions

 

Friendi allows you to submit certain content including feedback to us via a “feedback” button within the apps settings screen. The information you enter is stored on a server. Some of the data may be consolidated, analysed, and used by us to prepare reports. By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting information, you are granting Dignisoft, LLC, its affiliated companies and necessary sublicenses, permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their Internet businesses.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

 

Friendi uses a parent’s location to locate other parents who have children with similar interests/compatibility to their own. Parents use their email and password as login credentials. We use photo to allow other parents to see whom they are talking to and to see each other’s children prior to contacting each other. We use child information along with the parent’s location as the criteria for finding matches or potential friends for the children.

 

Friendi uses the registration data and the profile of businesses to ascertain their activities and allows them to upload their products/services, events that may be of interest and useful to the parents and their children.

 

Friendi collects and uses your personal/business information to operate the Friendi (site and app) and also to improve your experience. We use the personal information to know your preferences, connect with businesses, other parents, and find friends and events for your child based on interests. We also use your email ids to inform you of any updates, new products or services available which suit the requirements of your child.

 

Friendi does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists or personal information to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. When you subscribe to our mailing list, Friendi may use it for email marketing, but protect the users’ information and make sure it is secure. All third parties whose services are used by Friendi are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Friendi, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Friendi does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Disclosing Your Information

 

Where applicable, Friendi may share your personal information with any other member of Friendi community of users. We may share some of the information within “the forum section” with outside of the app via email, Facebook, or text for educational purposes, such as sharing something of value with a person outside the community.

 

Friendi will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of law or comply with legal process served on Friendi or Dignisoft, LLC; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Dignisoft, LLC /Friendi; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Friendi, or the public.

 

We reserve the right to delay notice to users in cases involving the exploitation of minors and when we believe a delay is necessary to prevent imminent and serious bodily harm to a person.

 

California’s ‘Do Not Track’ Law

 

Friendi does not currently respond to a Do Not Track (“DNT”) or similar signal as it awaits the results of efforts by the policy and legal community to determine the meaning of DNT and the proper way to respond. Friendi does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track”, please visithttp://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

California’s Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from Friendi once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom Friendi has disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request in an email to privacy@friendiapp.com.

 

Links

 

Friendi and the friendiapp website may provide links for users to share certain content through Facebook, via text message, and email.  You can post links to off app websites within the forum section of the app. You can also share links with third-party websites within the built in messenger functionality. We also provide links to our sponsors’ websites within the apps sponsors screen and links to off-app content “for informative or promotional purposes” within the forum screen. We run advertisements of our sponsors and also third parties. We also have links to off app “become a sponsors” screen. Sponsors can donate money to us through a link within the app, like our Facebook page and share the app with others.

 

This does not signify our endorsement of such third-parties, their products, their services, other websites, locations or their content. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Friendi, nor the information or content contained therein. These sites may collect information about you/your business. Please remember that when you use a link to go from Friendi to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Since we do not control the information policies or practices of these third parties, you should review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use personally identifiable information, before you use those sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

Storing and Security of Your Personal Data

 

Dignisoft, LLC may transfer data that Friendi collects from you to our main server in California, USA for processing and storing.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing as per the laws of USA. Dignisoft, LLC, will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely without any loss, misuse or alteration of information and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

 

Information/Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers with reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information. While you can terminate your account at any time, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or termination of your account. However, we will not sell, transfer, or use the personal information relating to the terminated account of an individual in any way.

 

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.

 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore Dignisoft, LLC, cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Rights

 

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of Friendi.

 

Modification of Information

 

You have the right to access your personal information that Friendi holds and correct or update the same. Should you wish to receive details that Friendi holds about you, please contact us by sending an e-mail.

 

Account Termination

 

You can terminate your account at any time. On termination of your account, your user name associated with the terminated account will not be available for others to use, and your public profile will no longer be visible to Friendi users. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or termination of your account.

 

Changes to This Policy

 

Dignisoft, LLC, will occasionally change/update this Privacy Policy to reflect our and customer feedback and to meet the changing needs of Friendi. We may notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages/app. However, Dignisoft, LLC, encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how it is protecting your information.

 

Communication Policy and Opt-Out

 

Friendi may from time to time send you information that you have opted-in to such as: the service and feature updates, notices regarding your account, and new services/offers via e-mail, SMS, app, or direct message into your message box on your personal profile.

 

YOU MAY CHOOSE TO “OPT-OUT”/STOP RECEIVING OUR NOTIFICATIONS, NEWSLETTER OR MARKETING EMAILS BY FOLLOWING THE UNSUBSCRIBE LINK INCLUDED IN THESE EMAILS OR BY SENDING AN E-MAIL TO privacy@friendiapp.com

 

Infringement

 

If you observe that someone has posted any content that has infringed your rights, please contact us at privacy@friendiapp.com, and we will expedite its removal as quickly as possible. Dignisoft, LLC, respects your privacy and prohibits the posting of such content without consent.

 

Contacting Us

 

Dignisoft, LLC, welcomes any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to support@friendiapp.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the issue.